woodhouse ltd

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. For the purposes of this documentation Woodhouse plumbing, heating and electrical Ltd will be referred to as simply ‘Woodhouse’.

Topics:

• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

Woodhouse collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email, address, phone number, etc.)
• Demographical information (Age & gender etc.)
• Geological information (IP Location etc.)
How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Woodhouse with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
• Fill out a quick contact form online.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards, social media accounts or via email.
• Speak to us over the phone, in person, or via email and volunteer the data.
• Sign up to our newsletter online.
• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
Woodhouse may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• Cascades Bathrooms, Northwich.

How will we use your data?

Woodhouse collects your data so that we can:

• To process your order / manage your account.
• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• Analyse our customer profiles (demographics, geographics and further informative cookies) for internal reporting.

If you agree, Woodhouse will share your data with our partner companies listed so that they may offer you their products and services.

• Cascades Bathrooms, Northwich

When Woodhouse processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Woodhouse securely stores your data on password protected tablets and at our office; C3 Frodsham Business Centre, Bridge Lane, Frodsham WA6 7FZ, on password protected computers.

We keep the data collected indefinitely for historical profile comparisons and so that we can remind you of upcoming warranty expirations. We currently have data dating back to approx. 2013.

Marketing

Woodhouse would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

• Cascades Bathrooms, Northwich.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Woodhouse from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Woodhouse Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at: info@woodhouseltd.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

Woodhouse would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Woodhouse for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Woodhouse correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Woodhouse to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Woodhouse erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Woodhouse restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Woodhouse transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us;

Email: info@woodhouseltd.co.uk
Call us at: 01928 733437
Or write to us at: Unit C3, Frodsham Business Centre, Bridge Lane, Frodsham, WA6 7FZ

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Woodhouse uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Customer profile analysis

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Woodhouse uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Demographics – Woodhouse uses these cookies so that we can better understand our target market profiles. Information can include age and gender.
  • Advertising - Woodhouse uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Woodhouse sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Woodhouse website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy too.

Changes to our privacy policy

Woodhouse keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated August 2023.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Woodhouse's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@woodhouseltd.co.uk
Call us: 01928 733437
Or write to us at: Unit C3, Frodsham Business Centre, Bridge Lane, Frodsham, WA6 7FZ

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Woodhouse has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Phone: 0303 123 1113

RETURN HOME

Get in touch today for property maintenance and improvement services

Book Now
arrow-right